If you've ever wondered whether your health insurance company will actually pay when you need it most, you're asking exactly the right question. The best health insurance company by claim ratio 2026 isn't determined by TV ads or premium discounts — it's defined by hard numbers published by India's insurance regulator, IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India), in its FY 2024–25 Annual Report.
This guide breaks down what claim ratio data actually means, which insurers lead on both Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR) and Incurred Claim Ratio (ICR), and — crucially — how to use these numbers to make a smarter decision for your own situation.
What Is Claim Settlement Ratio and Why Does It Matter in 2026?
The Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR) tells you what percentage of claims an insurer settled out of the total claims it received in a financial year. A CSR of 96% means the insurer paid 96 out of every 100 claims it received. IRDAI publishes this figure annually, and for health insurance buyers, it's one of the most cited indicators of reliability.
But CSR has a blind spot: it counts claims by number, not by value. An insurer could settle thousands of small OPD reimbursements and still reject a ₹8 lakh surgery claim — and its CSR would look healthy. This is where the Incurred Claim Ratio (ICR) comes in.
ICR measures the proportion of premium income paid out as actual claims in value terms. For example, an ICR of 80% means the insurer paid ₹80 in claims for every ₹100 it collected as premium. Experts generally consider an ICR between 60% and 85% to be the healthy range — low enough that the insurer is financially stable, high enough that it isn't being stingy with payouts.
According to IRDAI's FY 2024–25 data, the industry average CSR for standalone health insurers (SAHIs) stands at approximately 91.22%, with the top performers clustered well above 95%. Always check both metrics together before choosing a policy.
Best Health Insurance Companies by Claim Ratio 2026: The Data Table
The table below draws from IRDAI's FY 2024–25 Annual Report data and publicly disclosed figures. All figures are for health insurance business specifically. Solvency ratios must be at least 1.5 per IRDAI guidelines — anything higher signals stronger financial health.
| Insurer | CSR (FY 2024–25) | ICR (FY 2024–25) | Solvency Ratio | Network Hospitals | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Health Insurance | 99.06% | 70.30% | 1.70 | 14,000+ | Standalone (SAHI) |
| HDFC ERGO General | 96.71% | 84.85% | 1.68 | 13,000+ | General Insurer |
| ICICI Lombard | 97.16% | 82.24% | 2.50+ | 10,500+ | General Insurer |
| Care Health Insurance | 96.74% | 64.53% | 1.75 | 22,100+ | Standalone (SAHI) |
| Niva Bupa Health | 92.39% | 58.10% | 1.90+ | 10,000+ | Standalone (SAHI) |
| Aditya Birla Health | 95.81% | 68.16% | 1.98 | 13,000+ | Standalone (SAHI) |
| Digit Health Insurance | 99.53% | ~75% | 3.85 | 6,400+ | General Insurer |
| Tata AIG General | ~94% | ~80% | 1.94 | 9,500+ | General Insurer |
Source: IRDAI Annual Report FY 2024–25; publicly disclosed insurer data as of March 2026. CSR and ICR figures may differ slightly across reporting channels due to rolling averages. These are not guaranteed future performance indicators.
How to Read These Numbers: CSR vs. ICR Trade-offs
A high CSR with a very low ICR deserves a second look. Care Health's CSR of 96.74% paired with an ICR of just 64.53% could mean its premiums are priced aggressively or that high-value claims are being partially settled. Neither interpretation is automatically bad — but it warrants scrutiny, especially if you're buying a plan with a high sum insured like ₹1 crore or more.
Star Health sits at the opposite end: a CSR of 99.06% with an ICR of 70.30% suggests the company is settling nearly all claims and paying out a reasonable share of premiums in claims — a balanced and trustworthy profile for retail buyers. It is India's largest standalone health insurer and its sheer claim volume (crores of policies) makes the high CSR statistically robust.
HDFC ERGO and ICICI Lombard, both general insurers, carry higher ICRs (84–85% range), which means their pricing is tighter but payouts are proportionally generous. Their complaint ratios also tend to be lower than many peers. If you want broad product flexibility and a well-capitalised general insurer behind your policy, these two are worth shortlisting.
Digit Health stands out with an exceptional solvency ratio of 3.85 — more than double IRDAI's minimum requirement of 1.5. This signals very strong financial reserves and is particularly reassuring for long-term policyholders. Its hospital network is smaller than some rivals, so confirm your preferred hospitals are empanelled before buying.
Beyond the Claim Ratio: What Else to Check Before You Buy
Claim ratios are a starting point, not the finish line. Here are four more factors that experienced buyers look at:
- Cashless claim speed: IRDAI mandates cashless authorisation within one hour for planned hospitalisations. Check if your shortlisted insurer has a track record of meeting this. Aditya Birla Health and Niva Bupa have both reported high within-3-month settlement rates for SAHIs.
- Room rent sub-limits: A plan with a 1% room rent cap on a ₹5 lakh policy means only ₹5,000/day is covered. Upgrading your room could trigger proportionate deductions across the entire bill — a clause that catches many policyholders off guard.
- Waiting periods: Pre-existing disease (PED) waiting periods typically range from 12 to 36 months. Post the IRDAI Bima Sugam reforms, many insurers are moving towards shorter waiting periods — verify the exact clause in your policy wording.
- Complaint volume: IRDAI also publishes complaint ratios per 10,000 claims. The industry average is around 27.06 complaints per 10,000 claims. Aditya Birla Health reports approximately 18.67 per 10,000 — well below average — which reflects smoother day-to-day servicing.
If critical illness insurance is on your radar alongside a base health plan, run those numbers separately — standalone critical illness covers use a different claims trigger (diagnosis-based, not hospitalisation-based) and the claim ratios are not directly comparable.
Standalone Health Insurers vs. General Insurers: Which Should You Choose?
This is one of the most common — and most misunderstood — decisions in the Indian insurance market. Standalone health insurers (SAHIs) like Star Health, Niva Bupa, Care Health, and Aditya Birla Health focus exclusively on health products. Their claim teams, hospital empanelment, and product innovation are purpose-built for health claims.
General insurers like HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, and Tata AIG offer health insurance alongside motor, travel, and property products. Their balance sheets tend to be larger, and cross-subsidisation between business lines can buffer health claim volatility. However, their health-specific service quality varies more widely than it does for SAHIs.
The right choice depends on your profile. A young urban family with no significant medical history may find Care Health or Niva Bupa's digital-first service model appealing. A 45-year-old with a history of diabetes or hypertension may prefer Star Health's specialised PED-friendly underwriting or HDFC ERGO's mature claims infrastructure. There is no universal answer — and IRDAI does not recommend one over the other.
How the IRDAI Bima Sugam Reforms Are Changing Claim Standards in 2026
The insurance landscape in India is shifting fast. IRDAI's ongoing Bima Sugam platform — a unified digital insurance marketplace — is designed to bring greater price transparency and streamline policy issuance and claims. For policyholders, this means more standardised product disclosures and, eventually, easier portability between insurers.
On the claims side, IRDAI's 2024 master circular on health insurance mandates that insurers must not reject claims citing pre-existing conditions that were not disclosed at the time of purchase if the policy has been continuously renewed for eight years (the moratorium period). This is a significant consumer protection that many buyers are unaware of.
Additionally, per IRDAI data for FY 2024–25, 87% of health claims were settled, 8% were repudiated, and approximately 5% remained pending at year-end. That 8% repudiation figure is a sobering reminder that documentation, timely intimation, and understanding your policy schedule matter as much as picking the right insurer. Use your free resources wisely — read the policy wording before you need it, not after.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which health insurance company has the highest claim settlement ratio in 2026?
Based on IRDAI FY 2024–25 data, Star Health Insurance leads standalone health insurers with a CSR of 99.06%, while Digit Health Insurance (a general insurer) reported 99.53%. However, a high CSR alone does not guarantee fast or full payment of large claims — always check the Incurred Claim Ratio and complaint volume alongside CSR.
What is a good claim settlement ratio for health insurance in India?
Any CSR above 90% is generally considered acceptable; above 95% is strong. The IRDAI industry average for standalone health insurers is approximately 91.22%. For Incurred Claim Ratios, the healthy range is broadly 60%–85%. Below 60% may suggest restrictive claim settlement; above 90% may signal premium pricing pressure.
Is CSR or ICR more important when choosing health insurance?
Both matter and measure different things. CSR (by count) tells you how often the insurer pays. ICR (by value) tells you how generously it pays. A balanced insurer scores well on both — CSR above 95% and ICR in the 65%–85% band. If you are buying a high-sum-insured plan (₹50 lakh or above), ICR deserves more weight because large-value claims are where selective settlement can occur.
Does switching health insurance companies affect my claim history?
No. Under IRDAI portability rules, your accumulated waiting period credit from your existing insurer transfers to the new insurer for the same or equivalent sum insured. Your claim history does not reset. However, if you enhance your sum insured at porting, the incremental portion may attract a fresh waiting period.
How often does IRDAI publish claim settlement ratio data?
IRDAI publishes CSR and ICR data annually in its Annual Report, typically released in the second half of the calendar year for the preceding financial year (April–March). The latest available data as of mid-2026 covers FY 2024–25. For ongoing monitoring, IRDAI also publishes quarterly claim statistics on its official portal.
Your Next Step: Compare Plans, Not Just Ratios
Claim ratios are your shortlist filter, not your final answer. Once you've identified two or three insurers with strong CSR and balanced ICR scores, the real work begins: matching plan features — room rent limits, restoration benefit, no-claim bonus, and OPD cover — to your actual health profile and budget.
Use the OnePaisa Health Insurance comparison tool to see plans side-by-side from India's leading insurers, filtered by your age, city, and sum insured. If you're also thinking about how health premiums fit into your broader financial plan — including tax savings under Section 80D — our tax saving planner and income tax calculator can help you see the full picture. Make a considered decision, not a rushed one.
Insurance & Mutual Funds Editor, OnePaisa Editorial
Sandeep writes on insurance and mutual funds for OnePaisa — term and health cover, policy wordings and exclusions, and fund categories, costs and risk labels. Premiums, sums insured and waiting periods come from insurer policy documents and brochures; fund data comes from SEBI category definitions and scheme documents, and past returns are never presented as a forecast. His guides explain how a product works and what it excludes — they are not advice.
Work published under this byline follows OnePaisa’s editorial standards — how our guides are researched, fact-checked against primary sources, and corrected.